Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Meloria • Ever Better
Search Tools Main Menu

H-1B Specialty Occupations and Submissions

The position requires a bachelor’s degree or higher in a body of specialized knowledge; the foreign national must hold the appropriate degree. The H-1B non-immigrant status is specific to the employer, the foreign national, the job being performed by the foreign national, and the period of authorization. Only a person in the H-1B status for which the University of Rochester is the petitioner may work for the University. An H-1B worker will have an approved petition from the USCIS on form I-797 stating that the University of Rochester is the petitioner. Filing fees are paid for by the hiring department. All H-1Bs for the University are processed through the ISO. Outside counsel is not used to process H-1Bs. Please visit our webpage on Working at the University.

Timing of H-1B Petition Submissions

When preparing new, renewal, amended, and portability H-1B petitions, please submit petitions to the ISO 6 months in advance, as that is the earliest ISO can file with the Department of Labor and USCIS. For premium processing and portability cases, please submit all paperwork to the ISO a minimum of 60 days before the anticipated H-1B start date; these can still be prepared up to 6 months in advance, however. Please see the H-1B timeline for an outline of all steps. 

 

H-1B Portability

H-1B portability regulations allow a person who is currently in the H-1B status for another employer to begin work for the University of Rochester once the University has filed an H-1B petition with USCIS, and received a receipt from the USCIS for the H-1B petition. The new employee may then work for the University while the H-1B petition is pending with USCIS.

 

For all H-1B Petition Types

Employees: Please submit the completed H-1B Employee Questionnaire, as well as a completed H-1B Family Member Questionnaire for each eligible dependent, to your hiring department at the University.

Department Representatives: Please submit H-1B Department Questionnaire along with all documentation, the Employee Questionnaire and any Family Member Information forms, to:

Kathleen Strout OR Janet Connor
213 Morey Hall, Box 270446

Pending Petitions: While an H-1B extension is pending with USCIS, the H-1B employee is allowed to continue to work for up to 240 days after the expiration of the prior H-1B validity period. 

Fees: The hiring department, not the foreign employee, must pay USCIS fees

Note:  No part-time H-1Bs will be processed by the University of Rochester; only full-time positions are allowed.

 

Additional Information & Resources