Tools Search Main Menu

H-1B Specialty Occupations and Submissions

The H-1B non-immigrant status is specific to the employer, the foreign national, the job being performed by the foreign national, and the period of authorization. Only a person in the H-1B status for which the University of Rochester is the petitioner may work for the University.

An H-1B worker will have an approved petition from the USCIS on form I-797 stating that the University of Rochester is the petitioner. Filing fees are paid for by the hiring department.

All H-1Bs for the University are processed through the ISO. Outside counsel is not used to process H-1Bs. Learn more about working at the University.

Timing of H-1B Petition Submissions

When preparing new, renewal, amended, and portability H-1B petitions, please submit petitions to the ISO six months in advance. That is the earliest ISO can file with the Department of Labor and USCIS.

For premium processing and portability cases, please submit all paperwork to the ISO a minimum of 60 days before the anticipated H-1B start date (although these can still be prepared up to six months in advance).

See the H-1B processing time page for more information.

H-1B Portability

H-1B portability regulations allow a person who is currently in the H-1B status for another employer to begin work for the University of Rochester once the University has filed an H-1B petition with USCIS, and received a receipt from the USCIS for the H-1B petition.

The new employee may then work for the University while the H-1B petition is pending with USCIS.

For all H-1B Petition Types

Note: No part-time H-1Bs will be processed by the University of Rochester. Only full-time positions are allowed.

Learn about obtaining an H-1B visa stamp.


Please submit the completed H-1B Employee Questionnaire, and a completed H-1B Family Member Questionnaire for each eligible dependent, to your hiring department at the University. Please submit questionnaire with all supporting documentation.

Department Representatives

Please submit H-1B Department Questionnaire along with all supporting documentation and fees, the H-1B Employee Questionnaire and any H-1B Family Member Questionnaire to:

Kathleen Strout OR Janet Connor
213 Morey Hall, Box 270446

Pending Petitions

While an H-1B extension is pending with USCIS, the H-1B employee is allowed to continue to work for up to 240 days after the expiration of the prior H-1B validity period.


The hiring department, not the foreign employee, must pay USCIS fees. Learn more about H-1B fees.