Tools Search Main Menu

H-1B Processing Time

ISO Processing Time

We make every effort to process and mail the documentation for an H-1B petition within 30–45 days of receipt of all materials. Included in this overall timeline are the following steps, plus time for in-house operations, processing, and database management.

Determination of Prevailing Wage: 1–5 days

This is determined using the Foreign Labor Certification Data Center Online Wage Library.

Labor Condition Application from US Department of Labor: 7–10 days

Before an H-1B non-immigrant petition can be filed with United States Immigration and Citizenship Services (USCIS), a certified Labor Condition Application (LCA) must be received from the United States Department of Labor.

The certified LCA must be submitted to USCIS along with the H-1B petition, supporting documentation and the correct fees. The ISO Scholar Services staff will work with the hiring department to complete the process required for an LCA.

H-1B Petition Processing at the USCIS: Currently 6 Months

USCIS processing time continually changes.

Premium processing takes approximately 15 days and costs an additional $1,225, which must be paid by the University of Rochester hiring department.

Acquisition of visa stamp from US Consulate by foreign national (for people who are outside the US): 1–8 weeks

After we receive the H-1B approval notice, prospective foreign employees outside of the United States will need to present the original approval notice to the American Embassy or Consulate nearest your home.

You will also have to apply for an H-1B visa stamp, which will be placed in your passport. The H-1B visa stamp will allow you entry into the United States.

Note: Interviews are now required for all visa applicants and this is causing delays.  In addition, you may be subject to administrative processing or another type of security check. Security checks can cause delays of 60 days or more.

After you have received the H-1B visa stamp, you may travel to the United States. But keep in mind that on H-1B status, temporary workers may enter only up to 10 days in advance of the H-1B start date, and may not work until the H-1B start date.