Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Meloria • Ever Better
Search Tools Main Menu

Study in Non-UR Sponsored Categories

Sponsored Students (Fulbright, AmidEast, LASPAU, et al.)

The ISO welcomes you to the University of Rochester and invites you to participate in all our programs and services.We will need some information about you to be prepared for your arrival. As soon as possible, please submit to us a copy of your Terms of Appointment or other sponsored program details. When available, please also provide us with a photocopy of your DS-2019, passport photo page, and visa, along with a New Student Request Form.

We can assist you during your studies at the University but you will need to be in touch directly with your sponsoring agency for travel issues, Social Security letters, extensions, employment authorizations and other J-1 program needs. Please report to the ISO upon your arrival on campus for our Immigration Check-In and to learn about how we can assist you during your stay.

Study in a non-student category

There are certain US non-immigrant categories that allow for study, as long as you are otherwise maintaining your status. Examples include: H-1B workers, J-2 and H-4 dependents, and individuals in E, G, or L categories (F-2 dependents have limited part-time permission to study). However, if you will receive award payments or plan to work on campus, you will need to determine whether you have the appropriate work authorization. To learn more about your permissions, please contact your visa sponsor or research the details through USCIS.

Changing to a Student Category: If you are considering a change to F-1 or J-1 status, please contact our office to discuss your situation with an advisor. For instance, there may be benefits available under a student category that will allow you to take advantage of different opportunities here. There are associated requirements and timing issues that must be addressed as well. Regardless of how far along you are in your program of study, you would be considered an Incoming Student and would need to process all of the necessary paperwork to obtain F-1 or J-1 status.