Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Meloria • Ever Better
Search Tools Main Menu

SEVIS Immigration Transfer Out

If you plan to continue your degree or begin a new program at another US institution, you must request an Immigration Transfer of your F-1 or J-1 student record through SEVIS before beginning your new studies. For immigration transfers made prior to completing your academic program at UR (either by withdrawal or academic transfer), you must get approval from your academic Dean. Some transfer restrictions may apply.

You are only eligible to transfer to another US institution if you have maintained valid F-1 or J-1 status at UR. You must remain registered full-time, be pursuing authorized post-completion employment, or be within your allotted grace period until the date your SEVIS record is released to the new school. After this date, you must request a new I-20 or DS-2019 from your new school and begin studies there in the next available term. Full-time registration at the new school must begin within 5 months of the SEVIS release date or the I-20 completion date from UR, whichever is earlier. After the release date has passed, you will not be able to use UR-based work permissions and the ISO will no longer be able to access your immigration record.