Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Meloria • Ever Better
Search Tools Main Menu

Eligible Grace Periods

Students and Exchange Visitors who have maintained valid F-1 or J-1 status are eligible for a grace period after finishing their program. During this time you may travel within the United States. and make plans to return home, transfer your SEVIS record to another school, or apply to USCIS for a Change of Status. You may NOT use an expired I-20 or DS-2019 to re-enter the United States during your grace period. If you are leaving your program prior to completion, the grace period will be shortened or eliminated. In this case, you should leave the country or make other arrangements promptly. Available grace periods for these categories are listed below:

Reason for DepartureF-1J-1
Completion of program60 days30 days
Authorized withdrawal15 daysNone
Unauthorized withdrawalNoneNone

 

 

 


There are NO grace periods for other immigration categories, including H-1B and other temporary workers.
Please discuss your departure plans with an advisor in the ISO in advance.