Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Meloria • Ever Better
Search Tools Main Menu

New Student Info Form: Dependent Information


If you plan to bring your spouse and/or children with you to Rochester, please include copies of each passport and complete the biographical information on the Dependent Information Form. You will be required to show $7000 in additional financial support for each dependent. They will each receive their own Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 or DS-2019) when your documents are issued. When applying for their visa, they will also need to have documented proof of the dependent relationship, such as the marriage or birth certificate. Extended family members, other than your spouse and children, are not eligible for F-2 or J-2 dependent status.

Dependent documents can also be requested after your arrival, if your family members plan to come later. Some students postpone requesting dependent documents until after they have arrived, assuming that their visa interview will be more successful if it appears as though their families will not be joining them. However, this is not a consideration for the consular officers and will NOT improve your ability to show that you intend to return home.

 

Return to additional instructions for the New Student Request Form.