Tools Search Main Menu

Changing Your Immigration Status

If you are currently in the United States maintaining a valid non-immigrant status (such as H-4, F-2, etc.), you may be able to change to F-1 or J-1 student status in order to pursue your degree at the University of Rochester.

The decision whether (and when) to change status is often based on the permissions available in your current status. Some non-student categories allow for study, while others have specific restrictions. In some cases, the bigger concern is whether your current status allows you to work during your program, either on-campus or through other authorizations.

If you intend to enroll at the University of Rochester and would like to change your status, you need to decide whether to:

  • Change status by travel

OR

  • Change status by application to US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

Indicate your preferred method on the New Student Request Form.

For more information, visit our page on changing immigration status. Various factors may impact this decision, including your personal and academic goals, necessary timing, and likelihood of success.

Contact Us

Please contact the International Services Office (ISO) to schedule an appointment, either by phone or in person, to discuss your individual circumstances. Depending on your situation, we may recommend one of above as the better option.